Guy's Cliffe garden, Warwick

Summary Early 19th century gardens and pleasure grounds in part designed by Uvedale Price, which were developed from 17th century riverside walks and mid 18th centruy rococo gardens.
Type: Formal Garden, Landscape Park, Kitchen Garden, Drive, Ha Ha, Walk, Garden Terrace
Parish: Leek Wootton and Guys Cliffe

Source Number

1 Guy's Cliffe 56 heactre site is bounded to the south by late 20th century domestic properties in Blacklow Road, Oakwood Grove, and Millbank, while to the south-east it adjoins agricultural land. To the north-west, Blacklow Hill is separated from the historic core of the estate by the mid 20th century A46 Warwick bypass. The entrance is marked by an ornamental timber and wrought-iron gate supported by tall stone piers surmounted by stone urn finials. To the south of the entrance stands a two-storey picturesque Tudor-gothic stone lodge. Beyond the entrance the drive sweeps north-east through the pleasure grounds to reach a mid 18th century monumental stone triumphal arch. To the east of the arch the drive continues below the south facade of the House to reach a stable court enclosed to the south and east by sheer rock into which is cut a series of entrances leading to subterranean stores and stables. At the eastern end of the court a monumental archway cut into the rock leads to a further large cavern. Immediately south of the lodge a further entrance leads from Coventry Road giving access to a service drive which extends 150m east to reach a junction. From this point a short drive leads north to the mid 18th century stable yard, while another drive leads south-east for 150m to reach the early 19th century Dairy Farm. PRINCIPAL BUILDING Guy's Cliffe House is in a ruinous condition, with only the service quarters and chapel to the east of the main House remaining in use. GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS The GARDENs and pleasure grounds extend to the north-west, west, and south-east of the House, with walks extending along the bank of the River Avon. To the south-west of the House the entrance drive passes through an area of informal pleasure grounds comprising lawns and groups of evergreen shrubbery and specimen trees. The Coventry Road to the west is screened by an earth embankment similarly planted with trees and shrubs which extends 170m north from the entrance to the southern end of the clairvoie at the west end of an avenue of mature pines which is aligned on the west facade of the House. The clairvoie comprises a central ha-ha wall flanked by tall stone piers surmounted by ball finials. The opening is adjoined to north and south by higher stone walls in which are set a pair of arched doorways closed by timber doors. To the east the avenue is terminated by the gravel car park below the west facade of the House. Set at a slightly higher level than the avenue, this area corresponds to the early 19th century flower garden or Blackamoor GARDEN, named after a lead sundial in the form of a kneeling slave. To the north of the avenue, 50m north-west of the House, Guy's Well is set into the slope below the avenue. Guy's Well comprises a round-arched opening surmounted by a carved stone shield. The opening leading to the Well or spring is closed by late 19th century gates. The area to the north of the avenue and Guy's Well comprises an informal lawn enclosed to the west by mature trees and shrubbery through which a serpentine walk passes, while to the east the lawn is bounded by the River Avon. Some 100m north-north-west of Guy's Well stands a mid 20th century House which is approached by a mid 20th century drive leading south-east from a 19th century entrance at the north-west corner of the site. To the north the lawn is enclosed by a stone wall and shrubbery which separate it from a drive leading east from the Coventry Road to Guy's Cliffe Mill. The Mill forms an eyecatcher at the northern end of the pleasure grounds and was designed to be seen from the principal rooms of the House. Below the east facade of the Mill a terrace planted with mature London planes has a parapet constructed from monolithic rocks. The terrace extends east to reach two late 20th century timber footbridges which cross the River Avon to give access to a footpath leading to Old Milverton. From the Mill a riverside walk extends south, passing below steep stone walls retaining the terrace below the west facade of the House, and the steep slope below the north facade. The walk continues along the river bank south-east of the House, passing below a rocky cliff face which is planted with mature specimen trees and evergreen shrubbery. Some 50m south-east of the chapel a cave, known as Guy's cave, is cut into the cliff. This cave is traditionally held to have been the residence of the legendary Guy, Earl of Warwick, who retired to live as a hermit at Guy's Cliffe. The walk continues south-east along the river for 200m beyond the cave, passing after 180m the site of an early 19th century boathouse. The riverside walk extends 200m east and south of the site of the boathouse to reach a former quarry 500m south-east of the House. At a junction south-east of the site of the boathouse a walk ascends the north-facing slope to give access to a further walk which returns to the carriage court south of the House along the top of the cliff. A further walk 40m south of Fair Felice's walk leads north-west towards the stables, before turning north to emerge adjacent to the triumphal arch south-west of the House. PARK Three separate areas of PARKland are associated with Guy's Cliffe. The west- and south-facing slopes to the north and east of the River Avon north of the House are today in mixed agricultural cultivation. A second area of PARKland lies to the south of the House and pleasure grounds adjacent to the Dairy Farm. Remaining pasture with scattered mature specimen trees, this area is bounded to the west by the Coventry Road and to the south by a public footpath which separates it from mid 20th century Houses which encroach on the early 19th century PARK. Late 20th century post and rail fences divide this area into paddocks and gallops. A further area of PARKland is situated to the west of Coventry Road. This area remains pasture with scattered trees set among extensive areas of ridge and furrow. To the north it is bounded by a mixed ornamental plantation which contains a shallow marshy depression known as the 'Como Pit'. The dam at the eastern end of the depression, formerly retaining a stream to form a pool, has been breached. KITCHEN GARDEN The KITCHEN GARDEN is situated to the west of Coventry Road at a point opposite the lodge and principal entrance to the House. The GARDEN is today a commercial nursery and is approached from Coventry Road by a track. The GARDEN is approximately rectangular on plan and is enclosed by brick walls under stone copings. To the north-west a group of brick BUILDINGs, bothies and cottages survive together with scattered mature fruit trees. OTHER LAND Some 400m north of the Como Pit, and separated from the western PARKland by the mid 20th century A46 Warwick bypass, the south-facing slope of Blacklow Hill is planted with mixed woodland. Within this woodland, 800m north-west of the House, a tall stone cross set on a stepped base and four tall stone piers is surrounded by mature specimen trees and evergreen shrubbery. The cross bears an inscription commemorating the execution of piers Gaveston, favourite of Edward II, on this spot in July 1312.
2 Guy's Cliffe, Warwick. Lovie reports pleasure grounds with mixed planting, walks and riverside walk to Mill, and terrace walk above river to Southeast, drive, lodge, avenue, Guy's cave, Guy's Well, and KITCHEN GARDEN to West of Road. House in divided ownership at time of Lovie's report (1996/7). Edwardian GARDENs now also divided.