Site of "Bowling Green Hotel" and later as the "Abbey Hill Hotel", Abbey Hill, Kenilworth

Summary Historic inn situated at the north east end of Abbey Hill. Partly demolished, and re-named as the Abbey Hotel, towards the end of the 19th century.
Type: Inn

1
2
3 Site of Bowling Green hotel, Abbey Hill, Kenilworth. Historic inn recorded on F. White and Co.'s, Pigot's and Victualler's databases. The latter shows it to be in existence in 1813. Situated at the north east end of Abbey Hill.
4 Firstly, according to A Portrait of Kenilworth in Street Names (Rookfield Publications, 2015) by Robin D Leach & Geoff Hilton, Priory Road was not driven through until 1885 to connect the station to the High Street end of town. This necessitated demolition of the part of the old Bowling Green hotel which stood where the mouth of Priory Road is now situated.
5 Rifle Club. 120 members. Range in regular use – members marched six miles every Monday. Infantry drill every Wed. at the Abbey hotel Assembly Room. Fri. rifle shooting at St. John's Parish Room. Now seeking to join the Central Association Volunteer Training Corps. Note. The Rifle Club became The Volunteer Training Corps (Dad's Army 1914 style) and the Abbey hotel Assembly Rooms the Drill Hall or perhaps more correctly the Drill Station. John Brace Jan. 2018.