Church of St Nicholas, Attleborough Road, Nuneaton

Summary The Church of St. Nicholas which was originally built during the Medieval period. It is situated on Church Street, Nuneaton.
Type: Church, Building, Tower, Chancel, Arcade
Period: Medieval - Modern (1066 AD - 2050 AD)
Listed Building (Grade: I)

Source Number

8 Church circa 1340. Tower 15th century; clerestory, nave arcades and nave and aisle roofs late 15th century. Chancel north chapel and arcade partly rebuilt early 16th century. Chancel extended and chancel arch inserted 1852-1853 by Ewan Christian. Vestry extended early 20th century. Ashlar and regular coursed sandstone. 19th century plain-tile chancel roof with some fish-scale tiles and ridge cresting, and lead roofs with moulded cornice and embattled parapets. Coped gable parapets. Aisled nave, chancel and chancel chapels, west Tower, north Vestry. Mostly Perpendicular style. Four-bay chancel, four-bay nave. Splay and moulded plinths throughout. Chancel has angle buttresses of two offsets, with steep gablets, mouldings and carving, and crocketed and gableted pinnacles. Five-light east window has reticulated tracery with hood mould and head stops. Similar north and south buttresses, but without pinnacles. Moulded frieze. North side has three-light window. Rainwater heads dated 1853. North chapel and aisle in one. East diagonal buttress of two offsets. Three-light east window has curvilinear tracery. First and second bays have three-light windows with simple tracery, and small shouldered doorway between. Third bay has two-light window with reticulated tracery. Large buttress. Fourth bay has straight-headed window. Vestry adjoins next two bays. Diagonal buttresses. East doorway has hood mould and plank door. North east corner has external stack with octagonal shaft. Three-light uncusped west window. Aisle north west doorway of three moulded orders has 19th century plank door. Both aisles have two-light west windows with, reticulated tracery. Eight-bay clerestory of three-light windows with continuous mouldings. South chapel of four narrow bays. Low diagonal buttress with ogee niche, and south buttresses. Large three-light east window has renewed reticulated tracery. To south first and third three-light windows are set high up. Second bay has early 14th century window of three stepped cusped lancets with roll mouldings. Two-light south east window has reticulated tracery. Both windows have hood moulds with head stops. Moulded cornice has remains of carvings. South west corner has canted stair projection with high plinth and small Tudor-arch door in right side. Lower four-bay aisle has diagonal and south buttresses of three moulded offsets. Western bay has elaborately moulded doorway with ballflower decoration, inner four-centred arched doorway, and blind tracery in tympanum. 19th century double-leaf doors. Short three-light window above has sill course forming hood mould of doorway. Other bays have large three-light windows. Hood moulds with return stops throughout. Tower of three stages with splay string courses. Diagonal buttresses of six offsets. West doorway of two broad-chamfered orders has 19th century double-leaf doors with decorative ironwork. Three-light window above has hood mould with head stops. Second stage has round clock face with moulded stone frame, set in moulded stone star-shaped panel. Third stage has two-light bell-chamber openings with largely renewed tracery, and hood moulds. Moulded cornice and embattled parapet with crocketed pinnacles, renewed to south west. Octagonal south east turret rises above parapet. Interior is entirely plastered and whitewashed. Chancel has three-bay north arcade of two moulded orders, of varying widths. Western arch is higher, and has outer segmental pointed arch and different mouldings. 14th century south arcade of two wide, shallow, chamfered orders, the outer continuous. Head corbel to south east. 19th century wagon roof has painted chamfered arched braces and boarding, moulded wall plate and corbels. 19th century chancel arch of two chamfered orders has spandrels with pierced tracery. Nave has four-bay arcades of two orders with piers of moulded lozenge section; mouldings continue up to frame clerestory windows. Tower arch of three broad-chamfered orders. Nave and aisles have Perpendicular painted, moulded and panelled roofs with carved bosses; principal bosses are gilded. South chapel has corbel head in east wall. Fittings: 19th century octagonal stone font and stalls; octagonal wood pulpit dated 1902. Carved oak reredos dated 1927. South chapel has piscina with crocketed ogee arch combined with a credence shelf. Vaulted sedile has nodding ogee crocketed canopy and pinnacles. Monuments: chancel has chamfered segmental-pointed tomb recess in north wall. Alabaster chest tomb of Sir Harmaduke Constable, 1560, has recumbent effigy and shield panels. Wall monuments: north east: William Craddock, 1833. Neoclassical, with draped urn and panel. By the Patent Works, Westminster. North west: Mary Combes 1668. Composite columns with sections of a pediment, achievement of arms, and shaped raised panel. Swags and skulls. Predella has medallion of a head. South east: Reverend John Ryder 1791. Broken pediment with consoles and flaming urn, and oval panel with palms. South: Anthony Trotman 1662 and Abigail 1703. Large and ambitious, with to busts on inscribed pedestal. architectural frame of pilaster panels with painted cartouches of arms and large moulded entablature with drapery. Cartouche of arms with four gilt-winged heads, fruit, and putti to left and right. Predella has corpse in a winding sheet.
1 Chancel, nave, North and South aisles and chapels, North Vestry and West Tower. The earliest work remaining is of circa 1340, i.e. the South chapel and parts of the North chapel and aisle. The arcades of the nave and the clerestory are rebuildings and additions of the late 15th century, and the North arcade of the chancel of the early 16th century, when the North chapel was rebuilt. The West Tower is an earlier 15th century addition. A great deal of modern restoration. The South aisle has been rebuilt or refaced. The chancel was lengthened in 1852.
4 Large and of dark grey stone. Good nave and aisle roofs with bosses. Chancel mostly of 1852; chancel arch by Ewan Christian. Monuments of interest.
7 An archaeological evaluation in the graveyard prior to an extension, revealed no structural evidence for an earlier Church. Two sherds of Romano-British pottery were found and some fragments of 13th/14th century floor tiles.