Church of All Saints, Grendon

Summary The Church of All Saints in Grendon has 12th century origins and was rebuilt in the early 13th century. Further additions were made in the 14th-15th, 16th, 17th and 19th centuries.
Type: Church, Grave, Arcade, Aisle, Porch, Tower
Parish: Grendon
Listed Building (Grade: II*)

1
6 Church, 12th century origins, Chancel rebuilt early 13th century; clerestory added Lib, North aisle and arcade mid 13th century; early 14th century south aisle and arcade. Nave clerestory has 15th century north and 16th-17th century south windows. South porch is dated 1820, Tower added by R.C, Hussey 1845. Sandstone, mostly regular coursed but with ashlar Tower. Chancel has lower parts of rubble. Low-pitched lead roofs are largely hidden by parapets with moulded cornices and copings. Aisled nave, chancel, west Tower, south porch. Three bay chancel, three bay nave. Chancel has but-tresses of two offsets. Three light east window have late 19th century geometrical tracery. North side has two buttresses. Two chamfered 13th century lancers have moulded sill course and string course above. Large round-arched three light western window has Perpendicular tracery. Two bay clerestory has double-chamfered two light mullioned windows. South side has buttress with scratched sun dial. Moulded doorway has hood mould with head stops and 19th century plank door. Blocked central lancet, and fragments of eastern lancet. Blocked large straight-headed eastern window has small buttress below, three light western window has largely renewed reticulated tracery. Blocked central clerestory window. Nave clerestory has straight-headed windows of two ogee lights. Decorated style south aisle. Porch is rendered. Slate roof has concave stone-coped gable parapet with datestone. 20th century double-leaf doors in plain arch, Return sides have three blind lancets. Inside is a 14th century doorway of two continuous moulded orders, the outer with ball mouldings; 19th century door. Aisle has moulded plinth. Angle and two south buttresses of two offsets, mostly with trefoiled gablets to first stage. Splay sill course. Tracery is largely renewed throughout. Four light east window has cusped intersecting tracery with hood mould, head stops and fleuron . Two light south windows have reticulated tracery. Cornice has ball flower frieze. Large west window bias had its tracery removed, probably tiff, North aisle has four buttresses, of two offsets to east and west. Three light east window has reticulated tracery, Moulded 13th century north-west doorway has hood mould and plank door, 19th century straight-headed north windows of two ogee lights. Rendered straight-headed two light Perpendicular west window. Tower is Gothic Revival Perpendicular style, but still in the Georgian pre-archaeological tradition with inaccurate details, three stages with moulded string courses, splay and moulded plinth and moulded sill course. Full-height angle buttresses have gablets to offsets, Moulded low west and south doorways have hood moulds with lion masks and studded panelled doors. North side has three light straight-headed window. Two light windows on each side have hood moulds with head stops. Band of two widely-spaced mouldings between stages, Low second stage has narrow lancet to each side. High third stage has two light openings with hood moulds and louvres to bell chamber. Blank moulded circles above, with clock face to south. Deeply coved cornice has crow-stepped embattled parapet above, arid octagonal pinnacles with moulded cornices and finials. Interior is almost wholly plastered. Chancel, nave and south aisle have very shallow pitched, almost flat, plaster roofs with moulded ribs and foliage bosses, probably of circa 1845. Chancel has mid to late 19th century stone south arch to Chetwynd chapel of two moulded orders on Early English style calonitettes with foliage corbels and outer segmental pointed arch; the east jamb has a squint with detached shelf. Early 14th century chancel arch of two chamfered orders, the outer continuous, the inner with responds and moulded capitals. Nave has north arcade of two chamfered orders with octagonal piers and east respond, and moulded bases and capitals with nailhead ornament. Taller arid wider Decorated style south arcade of two sunk quadrant orders, quatrefoil piers with fillets, and moulded capitals. North aisle has lean-to roof. Fittings: Commandment boards have panelled surrounds, possibly 18th century, with Ionic capitals and flaming urns. Late 17th century altar rails have twisted balusters, a carved frieze and terminal figures. Early to mid 17th century pulpit with elaborate arcaded and carved decoration. Simple 15th century octagonal font. 18th century marble font with oval basin. Nave west pew, said to have been the Mayor's Pew, trod the Church of St. Mary, Stafford, is inscribed RICHARO DRAKEFORO STEPHEN WINKLE ChurchWARDENS ANNO DOMINI 1618. Carved and ornamented three bay arcade with openwork volutes and Ionic pilasters, and plain and carved panels. South side has scrolled half-door. it is enclosed within a 19th-20th century Tudor-arched frame supporting the organ, with piece of 18th century Rococo panelling, possibly re-used from the reredos. Five bay screen of circa 1680 circa 1650 to the south chapel of the Chetwynd family has moulded and ornamented arches with panelled Corinthian piers and winged head spandrels and above, two trumpeting angels, a large cartouche of arms and flaming urns. 19th century stalls. Stained glass: east window 1861; Chetwynd chapel east window has heraldic glass, probably early 19th century but with earlier fragments. Monuments: mid 15th century alabaster effigy of a lady and incised effigy slab of Margaret Chetwynd 1539 in chancel. A large collection of good quality monuments and many hatchments to the Chetwynd family include in the chapel a large tablet with balusters, shields and painted decoration, and inscriptions to John 1593, and Margaret Wall monuments with cartouches, panels and varying ornament, and inscriptions to Walter 1673, Frances 1673, and William 1676, in chancel and chapel. Life-size statue of a mourning woman and an urn, signed Robert Taylor, in a chancel recess has inscription to Mary 1750. architectural tablets include those in Frances 1686, Sir George 1850 but in 17th century style, Nicholas Penny 1707 and Nicholas and Francis Penny, late 18th century.
5 South aisle and South arcade 14th century. Heating ducts - North end of nave and possible chancel and south aisle. External drains - trench around outside, cut below plinth; extra plinth at East end of South aisle. Well-marked house platforms to East and South of graveyard extension. Medieval pottery in East border of graveyard extension. Extension possibly cuts into platforms. Possible platforms visible in graveyard extension itself. Bank on East side of original churchyard, with corner at North end. Interior of Church probably heavily disturbed by graves. Survival of below-floor deposits likely to be patchy. Any ground disturbance or further extension of graveyard to North East or South to be avoided as this would affect Well-preserved earthworks which are probably part of a deserted settlement.
6 During investigations in 2015 by archaeology Warwickshire a number of features were identified. Outside the Church four grave cuts were observed one of which had a visible skull. To the east end of this area a section of sandstone wall was identified. Two voussoir bricks were present on the western edge of the wall. It is thought that the wall predates the 14th century alterations. Within the Church further grave cuts were recorded but not excavated.
7 Further investigations in 2015 outside of the Church revealed more grave cuts, and it was likely that some of the graves are that of family groups. A number of the graves were disturbed by modern drainage and the footings of the 19th century Tower were exposed.