Church of St John the Baptist, Cherington

Summary The Church of St John the Baptist was originally built during the Medieval period. It was extensively rebuilt during the 19th century.
Type: Church, Porch, Tower, Gargoyle, Stained Glass
Parish: Cherington

Source Number

1 Chancel, nave, north aisle, south porch, and west tower. Early 13th century nave; the chancel with it was probably rebuilt entirely, widened and lengthened, late in the century, but there has been a great deal of restoration and repair to it since, including the rebuilding of the south wall. The N aisle and arcade and the lower half of the tower are additions of the late 13th century. Clearstorey and nave roof and upper half of tower added in 15th century. Early 14th century south porch. Chancel arch probably of circa 1500. Restorations in the 16th century and later centuries, known dates being 1877, 1909, and 1917. The organ recess N of the chancel is the work of one of these last two periods. Unusual early 14th century tomb and effigy of a franklin. Fragments of stained glass, mostly 16th century, acquired by an 18th century rector.
4 Much of the church is of the 13th century: the simple south doorway, and then, probably later, the chancel east window, one nave south window, and the north aisle east window. They are all varieties of the type of three stepped lancets or lancet lights. The north aisle north windows seem contemporary at first sight (Y-tracery), but the details betray a date late in the 18th century. With this date go the parapet and the funny obelisks with blank quatrefoils. The same are on the tower, which was begun before 1300 (arch to the nave of three continuous chamfers). Much stained glass, all in fragments, from many sources, and dating from the early 14th century to the 18th century. Nearly all was collected by a rector of circa 1750-60.
6 Information from the Parish Council about the replacement of the 1842 bellframe by a steel one in order to accommodate a sixth bell.
7 13th century, with 14th, 15th and 18th century alterations and additions. Restored 16th or 17th century, late 19th and early 20th century. Coursed limestone rubble with quoins and ashlar parapet to nave. Asbestos-tile roof to chancel. Chancel, nave with north aisle and west tower. Late 13th century, or rebuilt late 13th century chancel of two bays with crude plinth to south, and coped gable to east. Late 13th century window to east of three lancets, with a re-used early 13th century carved head at the apex of the window. Hood mould with 13th century carved head labels. To south a restored many-moulded priest's doorway with hood mould and carved head labels. 19th century plank door. To left and right a restored square-headed window each of two lights. Hood mould and carved foliage labels. To north a large single trefoiled light, the external masonary restored 16th or 17th century. To right an early 20th century stone lean-to organ recess with single trefoiled light. Early 13th century nave with late 13th century north aisle. Three bays, with some quoins and 18th century moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet with obelisk pinnacles. Coped gable to east. To south a 14th century gabled porch with rough plinth and, to east, a simple square-headed chamfered light. Chamfered doorway. Sundial scratched just below to west. 13th century south doorway with part-restored edge-roll moulding forming a semi-circular head. Reset stone to east has scratched 'mass dial'. To left of porch a 13th century window of three stepped lancets with chamfered surround and plain hood mould. To right of porch a large window of circa 1500. Four ogee-headed cusped lights with mouchette tracery and hollow-chamfered mullions within a hollow-chamfered, square-headed surround with hood mould and labels. This window breaks into the 15th century clerestory. To left, centre-left and centre-right a 15th century square-headed window of cusped lights. To right, above window of circa 1500, a shortened and raised square-headed window, probably altered late 19th century, with two cusped lights. To east of north aisle a late 13th century restored window of three stepped lancets with hood mould. To left, centre-left and centre-right of north wall a two-light window of Y-tracery, perhaps of 18th century date, that to centre-right in place of blocked north doorway. To right, and to west, a 13th century single chamfered lancet. West tower of two stages, the first of 13th century, with chamfered plinth and 15th century diagonal offset buttresses. 15th century moulded string course marks beginnning of 15th century second stage, with further string course below bell-chamber windows. 15th century moulded eaves cornice with worn gargoyles, below a 18th century restored embattled parapet with obelisk finials. 17th century west doorway with chamfered square head and plank door. Plain rectangular light above. Rising from first stage to bell-chamber are four loops. To south of first stage a further rectangular light. Bell-chamber openings each of two ogee-headed lights with quatrefoil. Hood mould and carved head labels. Interior: east window of chancel has original 13th century splays and rere-arch. To south a 13th century cusped and chamfered piscina. Early 16th century chancel arch of two chamfered orders. 13th century window in south wall of nave has chamfered rere-arch. To west a 13th century doorway. Late 13th century two-bay north aisle arcade. Single octagonal pier with corresponding responds supporting double-chamfered arches. Chancel roof restored early 20th century, re-using some chamfered and cambered tie beams, and supported on original moulded stone corbels, Restored 15th century nave roof with moulded tie beam, braces and posts. Roof is supported on 15th century corbels of carved beast and human heads, Restored 15th century north aisle roof with moulded tie beams. 16th and 17th century stained glass in north chancel windows. 14th century representation of St. John the Evangelist in east window of north aisle, with further 15th century and later pieces. Further later glass in north windows. 16th century fragments in south window of circa 1500. Between north arcade, east respond and east nave wall an early 14th century tomb. To either side an arcade of ogee-headed cusped niches with crocketed finials and poppy heads, with piscina inserted on north face. tomb supports an effigy of a man in secular clothing, hooded, but showing the man's curled hair. His head is supported by decapitated angels and he rests his feet on a recumbent dog. Above a depressed ogee-arch, cusped and richly carved to south with foliage and flanked to left by a crocketed pinnacle supported by a female crowned head. arch is plain to north. In south chancel wall a 17th century wall tablet, the inscription worn, with deeply carved surround. Three further wall tablets of 19th and 20th century date.