New Cinema

Summary Site of the New Cinema built in the late 1930s. The Cinema was demolished in 1988. The Site lies in Coton End, 50m south-east of the Oak Inn public house.
Type: Cinema

Source Number

1 Late 1930s brick cinema, 878 seats, 'modernistic' style with tower feature at west end. The cinema was opened shortly before the 2nd World War and demolished in January 1988. The site has since been redeveloped. AIA index number RAS 4.
2 Cathy Coutts says that it was formerly known as Warwick cinema and that it closed in the 1960s and became incorporated into the Healey International Sports Car Centre.
3 The original statement for the above information as
2 derives from the Victoria County History account of the town. This records that the cinema was closed during the early 1960s.