RAF Gaydon (WW2 Airfield)

Summary RAF Gaydon was a Second World War bomber airfield. It opened in 1942 as a satellite airfield to RAF Chipping Warden and later to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. It is located 1.5km north of Chadshunt church.
Type: Airfield, Bomb Store
Parish: Chadshunt

Source Number

1 A three runway bomber airfield opened June 1942 as a satellite to RAF Chipping Warden but soon transferred to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. Major facilities included: two 1400 yard (1.28Km) runways; one 1600 yard (1.46Km) runway; 1 type B1 hanger; 1 type T2 hanger.
2 Report of a student project investigating the changing land use of all RAF airfields in the modern county of Warwickshire.
3 Report, not normally available to the public, of June 1976. Lists 375 buildings at RAF Gaydon, although many of these will be post WW2.
4 Vertical air photograph.
5 Leaflet.
6 Details the social history and operational use of the airbase.
7 Nuclear bomb store, known as a clutch, for V-bombers at RAF Gaydon. Clutches specific to V-bomber fields. Radioactive core kept in lead-lined compartment. Precise location on RAF airfield unknown. Also fuzzy photograph of main bunkers where assembled warheads stored.
8 The V-bombers entered service in 1955 with the Vickers Valiant.
9 Ed Wilson thinks
7 may in fact be at Kineton MWA8856. Note: he was right.
10 The nuclear bomb store
7 was definitely here.
11 Although for thirty two years Gaydon was an RAF station, it really had two separate and distinct existences. For the majority of its first four years or so it was a satellite airfield deeply engaged in operational training for crews of Bomber Command, and then briefly the airfield was used for glider pilot training until August 1946. There was an interval of 8 years and the airfield was virtually reconstructed, before reopening in March 1954 as a V-bomber crew training base. Gaydon finally closed 20 years later. Detailed information.
12Gaydon airfield, opened in 1942 and closed in 1974. The airfield was situated between the settlements of Lighthorne and Gaydon. During World War Two it was a Royal Air Force bomber base (part of 91 Group). The airfield was provided with three concrete runways and had a type T2 and a type B1aircraft hangar. There was temporary accomodation for personnel. The source includes a small thumbnail sketch plan of the airfield. In the mid 1950s Gaydon was the centre for Britain's first Valiant jet aircraft squadrons, (232 Operational Conversion Unit and 138 Squadron) which were developed as the core of the country's nuclear deterrent at that time. The Second World War phase of this military airfield has been drawn as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme. The site comprises runways, taxiways, airfield buildings, an ordnance depot, blast walls, dispersals, hangars, and hard standings. Most of the site has been redeveloped by the mid 1950s. The runways and taxiways had been replaced, and a new domestic site was constructed at Lighthorne Heath.
13 The airfield was used extensively during the Second World War, being opened in July 1942 and was immediately occupied by No. 12 Operational Training Unit (OTU) as a satellite of RAF Chipping Warden operating Vickers Wellingtons and Avro Ansons training pilots from a number of Allied nations, but mainly Canadian, Czech and New Zealanders. The OTU took newly qualified crew members and taught them how to fly on operations, including small courses about navigation. The airfield was also used by No 22 OTU from July 1943 as a satellite from the main base of RAF Wellesbourne Mountford using Wellingtons and Ansons. No. 22 OTU while at Gaydon conducted bombing and air sea rescue operations helping to aid the allied war effort. A small unit the 312 Ferry Training Unit (FTU) was deployed there training pilots to be employed in ferrying aircraft overseas