Leamington Spa (Bishops Tachbrook) Airfield

Summary Leamington Spa (Bishops Tachbrook) Airfield opened in 1932. It was located to the east of Harbury Lane.
Type: Airfield
Parish: Whitnash

Source Number

1 A private airfield, or landing ground, opened and managed by a Major J E Bonniksen after WW1. Known locally as Bonniksen's airfield, it continued as a private airfield until WW2. Facilities included: the owner's bungalow, a petrol pump, an office, and a hanger.
2 Leamington Spa (Bishops Tachbrook). Position N5215 W00131, elevation 236ft, Status CL [Civil Aerodrome Closed 9B].
3 Advertisement with location plan and detailed plan of airfield apparently from AA publications.
4 Newsletter.
5 A two page description of the airfield and its facilities.
6 The A.A. Register of Landing Grounds, Leamington Warwick.
7 "The idea of Leamington having its own airfield was solely that of Major Julius Edward Bonniksen -------. When the airfield opened in 1932 -------. Now that he was in business he set about --- offering tuition and a taxi service. ----- The Leamington Spa and Warwickshire District Aero Club was established by the Major in April 1934 ------." Descriptive text, photographs, plan and very iformative sketch of the facilities.
8 A Second World War airfield, (RAF Leamington Spa), is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948. The airfield originated as a private airfield after the First World War by Major J E Bonniksen and was requisitioned and extended for use by the RAF during the Second World War. Two aircraft hangars (which was camouflaged during the war) and a few airfield buildings are visible and remain extant on recent aerial photographs taken 2006. A compass platform was also visible on the edge of the airfield. A probable dispersed accommodation camp for the aircrew is located nearby.