Central Ammunition Depot, Kineton

Summary Ammunition depot.
Type: Munition House, Ordnance Store
Parish: Burton Dassett

Source Number

1 The original depot was planned in 1941 to hold 100,000 tons of ammunition. By the end of the war the depot was holding 137,000 tons in 252 explosive store houses, connected by 90 miles of railway track.
2 A site visit report and sketch plan of an explosive store house at CAD Kineton undertaken in 1999. Only 6 out of the 252 explosive houses remain, many minor buildings and much of the original track layout still exist. A full description of an explosive store house is detailed in this report.
3 Plan of CAD Kineton drawn in 1965.
4 Letter requesting, inter alia, recording of the 6 surviving explosive storage house undertaken in
2
5 Ed Wilson bellieves that the clutch (nuclear bomb site) recorded at RAF Gaydon (MWA8026,
7) may be at this location [ref?].
6 Ref
5 above is incorrect. Bomb store was at Gaydon.
7 Geophysical survey was carried out at the site, as part of planning the ongoing strategy for the site. This recorded a number of areas of magnetic disturbance that, in many cases, could be identified on aerial photography. These features are associated with the 20th century utilisation of the area.
8 AP from 1953.
9 A Second World War ammunition depot which is still in active use by the military in 2012 is visible on aerial photographs as a series of buildings, structures and earthworks. The site comprised a series of ordnance stores surrounded by blast walls, and linked by a network of railway lines and sidings located within railway cuttings flanked by banks and spoil heaps. A domestic/technical site was located in the north eastern corner of the complex with a large number of barracks. A sewage works for the complex is centrally located. A railway engineering site was constructed on the southern side. The site has been redeveloped and almost all the Second World War buildings appear to have been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1993, with only two still visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007. The site is served by the only remaining active section of the East and West Junction railway (monument number 328616), and around 64 miles of track connect the site within the complex. The Second World War component of this site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme. An individual area of Nissen huts was also mapped as part of the NMP as a separate monument but is included in this HER monument boundary-- It is: NRHE 1552509, A Second World War military camp or military depot is visible as a series of buildings and an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946-7. The site appears to have been demolished and levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1993. The site comprises circa 32 Nissen huts, circa 4 storehouses and a probable air raid shelter. This site is a satellite camp or dispersed site at the edge of Kineton ordnance depot (NMR monument number 1417810). This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme It is located at 37736 52451.