Medieval Settlement of Wellesbourne Hastings

Summary The possible extent of the Early Medieval and Medieval settlement at Wellesbourne Hastings. The extent of the settlement is known from work carried out on the Ordnance Survey map of 1886 and documentary evidence.
Type: Settlement, Market, Fair
Parish: Wellesbourne

1 The possible extent of the Medieval settlement, based on the first edition 6" map of 1886, 45 NW.
2 Documentary evidence for settlement before the Conquest. (The manor of Kineton with Wellesborne Hastings had been held by Edward the Confessor). In Domesday it is listed as held by King William.
3 Also known as Little Wellesbourne before 1316. Market charter granter for Wednesdays on 27th January 1246 by Henry II to Master Simon de Wauton (bp of Norwich d 1265). To be held at manor. Market Charter granted for Mondays on 20th May 1290 by Edward I to John de Strattelenges and Maud his wife. To be held at manor. Fair Charter granted vigil feast Peter and Paul (29th June) granted 27th Jan 1246 by Henry III to Master Simon de Wauton (bp of Norwich 1265) To be held at manor. On 20th May 1290 the Fair was granted to John de Strattelenges and Maud his wife to be held at the manor. Maud was the descendant of Simon de Wauton.
4 Wellesbourne is listed in Domesday. The Phillimore edition has a grid reference of 27,55, which corresponds with Wellesbourne Hastings. Ref 1,2 (land of the King) Kineton and Wellesbourne. King Edward held them. 3 hides. Land for . . In lordship 6 ploughs; 3 male and 2 female slaves; 100 villagers less 7 and 18 smallholders with 32 ploughs. Meadow, 130 acres; woodland 1/2 league and 2 furlongs long and 4 furlongs wide. This is the manor and outlier together.
5 The ridge and furrow plotting of the parish.
6 The 1886 map shows a small settlement, quite densely built, with the church at the northwestern end. Although the lower part round School Road is known to be C19th, it looks from this map as if there was always a lane parallel with the Kineton Road, which started as church Street and continued south. Perhaps the 19th century bit is built on top of earlier structures.There is no ridge and furrow survival around Wellesbourne Hastings to help to define the limit of settlement.
7 Dugdale's mapshows dense settlement each side of these parallel lanes.
8 Greenwood's map also shows settlement extending to the east along these parallel lanes.
9 Evaluation report mentions medeival earthworks surviving in field behind development site. Same as those mapped in
10.
10 The earthwork remains of Medieval croft boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and have been mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP survey. The parallel linear boundaries are visible as banks and ditches which are perpendicular to church Street and School Road, Wellesbourne and centred at SP27807 55421 and SP27997 55262. Those boundaries located to the west of Bridge Street are now located within open park land and are still visible on recent aerial photographs taken in 1999, but those to east have been damaged by a realignment of the course of the River Dene. HER extent of Medieval village altered to include these.
11An archaeological evaluation at 10 church Street, Wellesbourne identified no dateable Medieval features or concentrations of finds. An undated ditch identified during the excavation was interpreted as having possible Medieval origins however, due to it lining up with earthworks in an adjacent field which are interpreted as marking Medieval plots.