Bedworth Cemetery, Coventry Road, Bedworth

Summary A late 19th century cemetery laid out to the design of George Taylor of Coventry.
Type: Cemetery, Nonconformist Chapel, Cemetery Lodge, Walk, Drive

4 Bedworth Cemetery is situated 250m south-west of the centre of the town of Bedworth. The 3 heactre site is approximately triangular-shaped, and is bounded to the south-east by Coventry Road, from which its is separated by a late 19th century blue-brick wall which was formerly surmounted by late 19th century railings; these were removed in the mid 20th century but brick supporting piers surmounted by stone copings survive. The principal entrance to the Cemetery is from Coventry Road at a point 130m south of the parish church. The entrance is flanked by blue-brick quadrant walls surmounted by late 20th century low wrought-iron railings, and is marked by late 20th century blue-brick piers which support a pair of late 20th century wrought-iron gates. A substantial late 19th century gabled brick lodge stood to the north-west of the entrance. Designed by George Taylor and built by Charles Hayward, the lodge was demolished in the late 20th century when the police station was constructed and the north-east boundary of the Cemetery realigned slightly to the south-west of its original line. A further entrance from Coventry Road is situated 130m south-west of the principal entrance. A pair of mid 20th century metal gates are supported by two low blue-brick piers surmounted by stone saddle copings. At the north-east corner of the site a pair of 19th century cast-iron gates with spiked rails are supported by late 20th century red-brick piers surmounted by ball finials; the Church Entrance leads directly from the Cemetery to the graveyard associated with the parish church. A late 19th century entrance at the north-west corner of the site giving access on to Church Walk has been blocked, the blue-brick dwarf wall and late 19th century iron railings being continued across the former entrance. Bedworth Cemetery is laid out with a series of curvilinear drives and Walks which enclose approximately triangular- and elliptical-shaped areas of burial ground. A broad promenade parallel to the western boundary of the site, and serpentine walks parallel to the northern boundary and linking the south-east entrance and the Church Entrance to the north-east, connect the curvilinear Walks. A wide tarmac drive leads west from the principal or north-east entrance. To the north the drive is flanked by ornamental shrubbery, while to the south it is bordered by an area of lawns and a geometric flower bed for seasonal planting. The lawn forms the setting for a war memorial in the form of a tall stepped spire ornamented with crocketted finials. One branch of the drive sweeps north-west for 65m, passing to the west of a late 20th century service yard which replaces the late 19th century glasshouses and service areas lost when the police station was built. A late 20th century area for the interment of cremated remains has been developed to the north-east of this drive. The western promenade comprises a wide tarmac Walk flanked by grass verges planted with ornamental shrubs, and an informal avenue of mixed ornamental trees and conifers. To the north-west the promenade is bordered by a late 20th century area for the interment of cremated remains, while to the south-west and south-east of the Walk early 20th century funerary monuments are set on the grass verges. The site of the Nonconformist chapel 100m south-west of the principal or north-east entrance is today a level lawn surrounded to the east, south, and west by mixed evergreen shrubbery. The chapel was designed by George Taylor in 1873 and formed part of the initial scheme for the site; it was constructed in brick rather than iron as initially proposed by Taylor. To the north of the site of the chapel is a group of significant late 19th century monuments, including a black and red granite pedestal enclosed within chains supported on cast-iron bollards commemorating the Smith family (1878), an obelisk in memory of the Bunney family (1883), and the Garrett spire monument (1889).
2
3 Lovie reported a good 19th century planting, mixed conifer and ornamental deciduous with path system intact. site appears to date from early 1870s and has survived well. war memorial (1921)