Netherstead Moat, Morton Bagot

Summary Netherstead moat surrounds a 16th century timber framed building, and the moat is probably of a medieval date.
Type: Moat
Parish: Morton Bagot

1 16th century timber framed house.
3 In the 17th century this house was at the nucleus of a sub-manor of Morton Bagot, representing part of the holdings of the Holyoak family. The moat is rectangular in shape and may have fulfilled more of a status function in this instance. It is now dry but clearly visible, especially on the northeast and southeast of the house. At the front of the house it has been partly filled in by the construction of an access road and outbuildings, and on the northwest has been partly destroyed by gardening. A linear pond lying parallel to the moat on the northwest side appears to be a modern feature.
5 The moat is about 8-11m wide and 0.6 to 2m deep and is partially revetted. The moat is still deep on its southeast and northeast sides, but on southwest and northwest is only a shallow depression.
7 Archaeological observation of trial trenches excavated through the presumed medieval moat of Netherstead Farm was able to determine that the earliest extant cut of the moat was 18th/19th century. The base of the moat ditch was lined with domestic rubbish of 18th/19th century date and only two residual medieval pottery sherds were recovered from the site. An 18th/19th century brick stable/barn with a cruck frame that straddled the moat in the position of a gatehouse may hold the key to determining if an earlier moat had previously existed. A further trench machined through the internal platform, adjacent to the house, revealed a sequence of make-up layers of post-medieval or later date.
8 Later work identified the original medieval moat and the remains of a wooden bridge preserved in anaerobic conditions at the base of the moat.
10 Netherstead moat at Morton Bagot was of the typical square form and surrounded the manor house.