Anglo Saxon finds in the Fell Mill area of Honington and Shipston parishes.

Summary Anglo Saxon items including strap-ends found in the Fell Mill area of Honington/Shipston on Stour.
Period: Migration (410 AD - 800 AD)
Parish: Honington

Source Number

1 Four Anglo Saxon strap-ends found in the Fell Mill area of Honington in spring 1996. No specific grid references were given, nor was the method of recovery recorded.
2 Two late Anglo Saxon pins found in the Fell Mill area in, or before 1996. There was no precise location supplied, and the method of recovery was not recorded.
3 A fragment of a clasp, probably from the 6th century, was found in the Fell Mill area in 1997. No specific grid reference was given.