Causeway at 'The Nook', Bedworth

Summary Modern causeway across pond/marshy area known as 'The Nook' just north of The Willows, Bedworth.
Type: Causeway

Source Number

1 A site visit in March 2002 confirmed the existance of the causeway and that it appears to have been created by recycling/reusing industrial materials. The causeway was then going to be repaired by the local district council. A footpath is shown at this location following the same line as the causeway on the OS 1913 and 1938 edition maps. The footpath does not show up on the 1st edition OS map of 1887.