Cropmark, possible Iron Age/Romano-British enclosures, Wellesbourne

Summary Enclosures and linear features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They may indicate the site of a possible settlement dating to the Iron Age/Roman period. Pottery of this date has been found at the site, which is located 900m west of Wellesbourne.
Type: Settlement, Enclosure, Linear Feature
Period: Early Iron Age - Romano-British (800 BC - 409 AD)
Parish: Wellesbourne

Source Number

2 Probable settlement consisting of subrectangular enclosures, linear features and pits shows as cropmark. Morphologically these cropmarks could be of Iron Age or Roman date and a few Iron Age/Romano British potsherds have been found (PRN 6271), along with a burial urn (PRN 1134).
5 Scheduled.
6 Fieldwork produced no finds.
7 SAM Description.
8 Three potsherds found.
9 Correspondence from 1971 about the route of a gas pipeline.
10 Plan for
9.
11 The site of possible Bronze Age to Roman enclosures is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The cropmarks are located about 580metres east of Kingsmead Farm, and north of Stratford road. The cropmark features comprise three rectilinear ditched enclosures, two possible square enclosures and a possible ring ditch (ring ditch separately numbered on HER as MWA 6272) and a ditched linear feature. The rectilinear enclosures may suggest a possible Iron Age to Roman settlement, as a few Iron Age/Romano- British potsherds have been found nearby as well as a burial urn (though no date is given). The ring ditch may also be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. There are also other cropmark features, but it is unclear whether these are archaeological in nature. The cropmark features were transcribed in 2011 as part of the South-East Warwickshire and Cotswold Hills HLS NMP.