Second World War searchlight battery, Loxley

Summary The site of a Second World War searchlight battery. It was discovered during the excavation of a pipeline. It was situated 1km north west of Wellesbourne Wood, near Loxley.
Type: Searchlight Battery
Parish: Charlecote

Source Number

1 A gas pipeline was scheduled to cut a 24m swathe through a 'triple ring ditch and henge monument' at the above grid reference.
2 Excavation proved the features to be the site of a war-time searchlight battery.
3 Transcript of aerial photographs showing three battery sites, including Loxley.
4 The Second World War searchlight battery is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs accessible) and has been mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP survey. The battery is located south of Moor Meadow, Wellesbourne and is defined as two adjacent ring ditches that measure about 16m across, with entrances on the northwest sides. The searchlight was removed and levelled before April 1944. This searchlight battery was one of many that were strategically placed to form Indicator and Killer zones across the country to enable effective defence for the night fighters by aiding identification of enemy aircraft targets at night, prior to the development of radar.