Site of 1642 Battle of Edge Hill

Summary The site of the Battle of Edge Hill, October 23rd 1642. It was the opening battle of the Civil War with the Royalists led by the King and the Parliamentarians by the Earl of Essex. The battle was fought in the area between Edge Hill and Kineton.
Type: Battlefield
Parish: Burton Dassett
Registered Battlefield (Grade: )

7
8
14 The Civil Wars of the mid seventeenth century were a reflection of profound political, constitutional, religious and social conflict which was expressed in a struggle for control between King and Parliament. In the late summer of 1642, as the King made to move against London, the Earl of Essex in command of Parliament's army sought to block his advance. The two armies blundered into each other near Edgehill on 23 October. The Royalists occupied the ridge of Edgehill with some 14,000 men, while the Parliamentarians, almost equal in numbers, deployed south-east of Kineton. It was the Royalists who were the first to attack, but despite gaining some ground their raw troops failed to press home their advantage. The battle drifted into confusion as a result of poor leadership, panic and exhaustion. As dusk fell, he fighting subsided and the armies parted. The Battle of Edgehill presented the King with the opportunity to advance to London and perhaps to bring the War to an end at a stroke. Having taken Oxford, however, the city which was to remain his headquarters for the remainder of the war, Charles I failed to pursue his strategic objective with vigour, and both armies looked instead to their winter quarters.
1 The Battle of Edge Hill, October 23rd 1642, was the opening battle of the Civil War with the Royalists led by the King and the Parliamentarians by the Earl of Essex. The battle is often described as a draw, but was really a victory for the King.
4 The battlefield was searched with a metal detector producing 52 musket balls and one cannon ball.
10 Metal detector survey of a development site within the Registered Battlefield. A scatter of finds dating from the 17th to 20th centuries was recorded. A single musket ball was the only find which was probably from the battle.