World War 2 (WW2) encampment. Baginton Parish

Summary To the east of the WW2 airfield and aeroplane factory a group of huts are visible on aerial photographs.
Type: Gun Emplacement, Accommodation Hut, Emergency Water Supply
Parish: Baginton

Source Number

1 To the east of the WW2 airfield and aeroplane factory a group of huts visible on aerial photographs were mapped as part of the English Heritage (EH) National Mapping Project (NMP) The function of the huts is uncertain They are spaced at about 20m intervals in a random pattern and are serviced by foot paths only. A concrete structure with earth banking around it is situated in the centre of this group and may be a gun emplacement or an emergency water supply.