Linear Crop marks, Salford Priors

Summary Two linear crop marks can be seen on aerial photographs 900m south east from Dunnington Court.
Type: Ditch, Rectilinear Enclosure?
Period: Early Iron Age - Romano-British (800 BC - 409 AD)
Parish: Salford Priors

Source Number

1 Two undated crop marks apparent on aerial photographs were mapped as part of the English Heritage National Mapping Project.
2 The more westerly of the two crop marks appears to have an approximately 90 degree bend in it similar to the corners of enclosures nearby and may possibly be the remains of a rectangular enclosure. The easterly crop mark is very straight and may be the result of modern agricultural practice.