Anglo Saxon Features at No 119, Tiddington Road.

Summary An Anglo-Saxon enclosure, sampled during excavation in 1988 and 2005 (MWA6398), was recorded during excavation at No 119, Tiddington Road, with a view to recording the individual phases.
Type: Enclosure, Double Ditched Enclosure
Period: Migration (410 AD - 800 AD)

Source Number

1 An Anglo-Saxon enclosure, sampled during excavation in 1988 and 2005 (MWA6938), was recorded during excavation at 199, Tiddington Road, with a view to recording the individual phases.
2 A boundary ditch was partly excavated by Archaeology Warwickshire of this enclosure during No 119 Tiddington Road during 2008. This was revealed as an east to west ditch 4.2m wide, moderately sloping sides and a rounded base. The fills of the ditch included a human tibia shaft and tooth, with overlying layers yielding both Saxon and 1st century Roman pottery sherds.