Roman Occupation Site, Middle Hunscote Farm

Summary A pottery scatter and features possibly indicating settlement activity were recorded as part of an evaluation at Middle Hunscote Farm. Truncated, shallow gullies were recorded, containing Romano-British pottery.
Type: Gully
Parish: Charlecote

1
2 A pottery scatter and features possibly indicating settlement activity were recorded as part of an evaluation at Middle Hunscote Farm. Truncated, shallow gullies were recorded, containing Romano-British pottery. No surviving evidence for structures and no significant quantities of building material fragments were recorded.