Duck Decoy, Decoy Spinney, Royal Agricultural Society of England estate, Stoneleigh

Summary A 17th-century duck decoy is located within the estate of the Royal Agrciultural Society of England. It consists of a central pond with four radiating 'pipes' in which ducks would be trapped.
Type: Decoy Pond
Parish: Stoneleigh

Source Number

1 A 17th-century duck decoy is located within the estate of the Royal Agrciultural Society of England. It consists of a central pond with four radiating 'pipes' in which ducks would be trapped. This is not identified by Payne-Gallwey in his gazeteer - The Book of Duck Decoys, Their Construction, Management and History (1886). Copy of this page in FI file.
2 Air photograph of decoy and information from Bob Slater, land surveyor, FWAG, received on 07/08/2009. The site is now very overgrown. A full level survey was conducted in 1985, during plans to restore the decoy pond.