Atherstone villa group gardens, South Street, Atherstone

Summary A group of substantial early 19th century urban villa gardens. Arden Hill and Mancetter Cottage recommended for inclusion on the Local List by Lovie.
Type: Garden
Parish: Atherstone

1
2 Atherstone villa group, east end of South Street, Atherstone. A group of substantial urban villas, dating from the first half of the 19th century, built outside the confines of the old town. Associated with terraces, pleasure grounds and paddocks. Lovie reports that some 19th century planting survives around these villas although several were in poor condition at the time of his visit (c. 1996/1997). Lovie lists the properties Arden Hill, Oak Field and the Orchard; and mentions that there are several other early/mid 19th century villas such as Mancetter Cottage (which he also refers to as Mancetter Lodge). Lovie recomments adding Arden Hill and Mancetter Cottage to the Local List.
3 The last remnant of the 19th century gardens associated with the 'Cottage' were seen on 11 January 2016. This includes a wide sunken trough which despite being formally landscape or terraced may have originated in quarrying of clay. Within the grounds of the current No 7 Oakfield gardens a higher area remains free from any quarrying. Both areas contain conifers, such as Scots Pines and cedars, and several of these still exist around the edges of the area. The existing landscaping of the rear garden of Mancetter Cottage additionally appears to be broadly similar to that shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition mapping of the area of 1889 subsequent to Lovie's 1990s visit.