Possible Neolithic Enclosure 400m East of Thornton Farm

Summary An earthwork, which is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs it has been suggested as a possible Iron Age Hill Fort but is more likely to be a Neolithic Enclosure with Iron Age Features within it.
Type: Hillfort, Enclosure
Period: Iron Age - Neolithic (800 BC - 2201 BC)
Parish: Ettington

Source Number

2 A large double ditched oval enclosure overlying a narrow rectangular feature (PRN 5202). It is suggested that this is the remains of a henge. Surface evidence of a semicircular stone scatter found after ploughing in 1978. The stone scatter is about 7.6 to 9.1m wide. Nothing is visible of the rest of the enclosure.
3 The stone scatter lies within the outer ditch. A number of sherds of Iron Age pottery were obtained, also a number of worked flints (PRN 5200), a small piece of copper and a piece of cremated bone.
4 The feature could be seen as a complete ellipse a few weeks after the survey had been completed. It is suggested again that it is a henge.
6 Large double ditched, irregular enclosure.
7 SAM description.
8 It appears that the site is probably actually a hill fort as it is the wrong shape for a henge and appears to have a wide and defensive inner ditch with traces of an internal bank. The hillfort has a small annex on the Southeast and a possible entrance on the Northeast.
10 This site is not on a hill and consequently is probably not an Iron Age hillfort, it may be a Neolithic enclosure with an Iron Age site within it.
11Actually the site lies on the end of a slight ridge with drop-offs to the east, south and west.
12 A probable large Iron Age double-ditched, sub-oval enclosure at Thornton Wood, Ettington is visible as a cropmark on air photographs. The enclosure has two opposing entrances on the west and east sides and there also appears to be a slight internal bank visible on the south side, which probably continued around the enclosure. Surface scatter of Iron Age pottery were identified within the enclosure. The enclosure overlies a narrow linear feature which Harding and Lee suggest might be a Neolithic cursus, although the published photograph is rather inconclusive and the linear feature may be due to the underlying geology.