Lord Leycester Hospital, Master's garden, Warwick

Summary Gardens associated with the 14th century premises of the Guild of the Holy Trinity and St George, which was converted into an almshouse in the late 16th century.
Type: Formal Garden, Garden Terrace, Summerhouse, Thatched Roof, Sundial

Source Number

1 The Lord Leycester Hospital is situated on the north side of the High Street in the centre of Warwick, immediately north of the Chapel of St James which stands above the medieval West Gate. The site has been artificially levelled and is retained by the stone wall fronting High Street and the medieval town wall. A gently sloping brick and cobbled terrace ascends from the level of Brook Street and is retained above the level of the street by a stone wall. After 45m the terrace passes beneath a gothic stone arch closed by timber doors, to enter the precincts of the 16th century Hospital. 45m south-west of the arch, an arched opening set in the south-east facade of the Hospital gives access to the central gravelled courtyard. The Master's House occupies the north-west wing of the Hospital, and there is access directly from the House to the garden beyond. From the entrance terrace a flight of mid 19th century stone steps ascends south to the Chapel of St James which adjoins the Hospital to the south-west. PRINCIPAL BUILDING The Lord Leycester Hospital comprises a group of picturesque half-timbered BUILDINGs arranged around a central courtyard which is entered through a stone arch beneath a bargeboarded gable set in the south-east or street facade. gardenS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS The Master's garden occupies a level site immediately north-west of the Hospital. The garden is divided into two sections by a hornbeam hedge which traverses the site from south-west to north-east at a point 65m north-west of the Master's House. A stone-flagged terrace extends along the north-west facade of the Master's House, from which a centrally placed shallow flight of stone steps flanked by a pair of low piers ascends a shallow bank to reach the lower level of the garden. The lower level of the garden is laid out with a central lawn surrounded by a curvilinear gravel walk. A stone-flagged path and a 19th century metal rose arch lead through the north-east border to reach a walk which extends along the north-east boundary of the garden, while a gravel walk leads south-west to give access to the Master's terrace, a gravelled walk which extends along the south-west boundary of the garden. The south-east section of the garden assumed its present form in 1852 when a central walk which had been created in 1796 was removed. Some 60m north-west of the Master's House, a round-headed Norman arch is placed on the central axis of the garden, allowing access to the northern section. To the north-west of the Norman arch, and also placed on the central axis of the garden, is the Nilometer, a carved stone classical urn with a heavily reeded body under a cover and finial. The urn is placed on a square stone pedestal, each face of which is ornamented with a circular inscription panel. The pedestal is flanked by four cannon balls recovered from the field of the Battle of Edgehill (EH Register of Battlefields). Immediately north-west of the transverse hedge a gravel walk extends across the width of the garden, linking the north-east boundary walk and the Master's terrace. A brick and cobbled walk extends north-west from the Nilometer on the central axis of the garden, dividing the northern section into two. The axial walk is aligned to the north-west on a circular brick and timber summerhouse which is surmounted by a conical thatched roof. The north-east section of the northern area of the garden is laid out with a central lawn surrounded by mixed borders. This garden is treated as a potager with the four quarters planted with seasonal vegetables and fruit bushes. To the north-west of the garden divisions a further gravel walk extends across the width of the site linking the two boundary walks. To the south-west the Master's terrace comprises a gravel walk extending along the medieval town wall. To the north-east of the Hospital, and to the south-east of the car park, from which it is entered through a short tunnel arbour of green oak, is an approximately rectangular area planted as a box-edged knot garden with brick-paved paths and a sculpture of the heraldic Bear and Ragged Staff (heraldic device of the earls of Warwick) by Rachel Higgins. The pattern of the box knot reflects that of the C16 timber-work on the adjacent Hospital buildings, while the topiary symbolises the twelve Brethren of the Hospital. This knot garden was designed by Susan Rhodes and Geoffrey Smith in 2000, and occupies the site of the rear gardens of the C15 and C16 Houses facing High Street and Brook Street which were taken into the Hospital in 1956 (VCH 1969).
2
3 Lovie reports a one-acre walled town garden with structural features. Extensive rennovation and has been redesigned and developed to reflect character of site. Work done under supervision of Mrs Susan Rhodes, wife of the Master, and landscape architect Geoffrey Smith. Includes Norman archway, Nilometer and pinepit, box-edged beds, potager, fruits trees and mixed planting. Lovie describes this garden as a successful renovation of an existing historic garden and has respected the original plan in so far as it is known.