Romano British pits and other features south of Lloyds Bank, Alcester

Summary A series of intercutting Romano-British pits, postholes and a cess pit were excavated. Some may have been quarry pits. Environmental information was gathered from the pits.
Type: Pit, Post Hole, Cess Pit

Source Number

1 The inter-cutting pits may have been quarry pits due to their irregular shape, or even one very irregular shaped pit. Environmental evidence and animal bone evidencewas obtained from the Romano-British pits and may warrant further study to provide data on diet and environment in that area of Alcester. One pit had certainly been used as a cess pit. A single posthole was also found. The pits and posthole were of 3rd/4th century date and were probably associated with a building in the vicinity.