Pump Room gardens, Leamington Spa

Summary The Pump Room Gardens was the first public open space in Leamington, when in opened in 1814.
Type: Public Park, Bandstand
Parish: Leamington Spa

Source Number

1 The original Pump Room Gardens lie on the north bank of the river in the centre of the Spa Gardens. Some 350m long from north-west to south-east and up to 100m wide, they are bounded to the north by Dormer Place and to the north-east by the Parade, at the south end of which, immediately east of the Pump Room, is Victoria Bridge (J G Jackson 1840, replacing one of 1808). The main entrances are alongside the Pump Room and at the north-west corner of the Gardens, off Dormer Place. The Royal Pump Room itself (listed grade II), which opened in 1814, was designed by C S Smith (fl 1790-1839), rebuilt by J Cundall in 1861-3 and extensively renovated with a baths extension by W de Normanville in 1890. Once its construction was completed the surrounding Gardens were planted by the nurseryman John Cullis (d 1849). Their interior is now largely open grassland with a small number of mature specimen trees. Running around the northern perimeter is the Lime Avenue. The Pump Room and Gardens were bought by the Local Board of Health in 1868, and soon after free access to the latter was granted as a 'people's recreation ground' (Hodgetts 1997). The bandstand in the eastern part of the Gardens was added in the late 19th century.
2
3 Pump Room Gardens, Leamington Spa. Lovie reports an area of sunken lawn with walks, tree/shrubbery and walks and was the first public open Space in Leamington (1814) formed as a setting for the Pump Rooms. Garden originally smaller but extended to present area by 1850 He states that it survives well at the time of his report (1996/7). He reports that the bandstand has been lost but Linden walk, round the boundary survives with cast iron arches. Lovie states that these arches are unusual and may have been associate with illuminations of the Gardens. Lovie says that the Gardens create an appropriate setting for several Listed Buildings. The site shows continuity of use with importan tfeatures surviving from all periods of its development.