Victoria Park, Leamington Spa

Summary Victoria Park opened 1897 and incorporates New River Walk. In the Great War 1914 to 1918 the Park was used by the British Army Remount Service as a Veterinary Centre which included stabling for 350 horses.
Type: Public Park, Bandstand
Parish: Leamington Spa
Level of Protection National - Registered Park or Garden (Grade: II)

Source Number

1 Victoria Park, which is roughly oval, is 350m from east to west, and bounded to the north by the Leam. The Park is entered by gates to its north-east, south-east and south-west. Adjoining the last is a swimming bath, next to which is a lodge. The interior layout of the Park is simple, and was designed to accommodate events for large numbers of people with areas for football, cricket and other sports, while around its perimeter is a track for running and cycling. North of its centre is a bandstand. The Park, designed by William de Normanville, opened in 1897. It incorporated the western two-thirds of the New River Walk, to which was added land used for fifty years as a cricket and archery ground since it was leased in 1848 by the leading cricketers George Parr (d 1891) and John Wisden (d 1884), the latter later to become better known as the compiler of the eponymous cricket almanac.
2
3 Victoria Park, public park, Leamington Spa. Lovie reports that Victoria Park was opened by the Corporation in 1897. The area had a long history of use for recreational purposes. Simple in plan with New River Walk to N, tennis ground, bowls, bandstand. Lovie states that the Park survives well at the time of his report (1996/7) and still fulfils its original role as a peoples' Park.
4 The Leamington Spa Remount Depot in the Great War (1914 -1918) The British Army Remount Service was formed in 1887 to centralise the supply of Horses, including Mules, to the British Army. There were exceptions – the Indian Army and the British Army of the Middle East continued to make their own arrangements and Cavalry Officers continued to provide their own mounts. Until the start of the Great War only Regular Army units kept horses and even then the numbers were below wartime requirements. Reserve and Territorial Units had no horses often relying on hired horses for training. Although the Army had some of its own horses stabled out it was for the Remount Service to make up the shortfall and to provide all other requirements. Although the Remount Service had powers to Impress (Requisition) such animals as were required (1) there were restraints, e.g. not to take more than 50% of the horses in any stable, whilst a great number of horses had in fact been earmarked by the Remount Service in peacetime with the owner being paid a retainer to keep them immediately available. At the outbreak of war the Remount Service was mobilised and a great many Remount Centres, and other smaller units, were set up about the country. In August 1914 100 volunteers were being sought to man a remount centre in Leamington Spa (4) and by September a substantial veterinary establishment, with stabling for 350 horses, had been set up in Victoria Park (2). However by not appearing in either Table 10 or Table 11 of ref. (3) it seems that the unit in Victoria Park was no more than a detached part of a larger unit based elsewhere. John Brace March 2018.
1. The Remount Regulations 1913. < >. Veterinary Hospital in Leamington Park. Victoria Park, Leamington, is now in the occupation of the South Midland Division Army Veterinary Corps. It being used as a base hospital for sick horses, and stabling is provided for 350 horses. The bandstand has been turned into a forage barn, and the summer house has been converted into a pharmacy. Already about 60 horses injured during training have been treated, and many healed and sent back to their units quite fit. Major Franklin the officer commanding the Corps, which is attached to the Territorial Force, and there are in the Park three veterinary officers and 30 non-commissioned officers and men; and in addition grooms are employed to help in clearing up. The contingent arrived on August 17. The Corps has volunteered for foreign service, and, if accepted, it is presumed the men at present in Victoria Park will be replaced. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Thursday 10 September 1914
3. THE LOCAL HISTORIAN • ISSN 00245585 • Volume 44 • Number 3 • July 2014 • Pages 238 and 239.
4. Coventry National Reserves. We understand that an appeal has been made in Coventry for more men to join sections one and two of the National Reserve. Section one is confined to men under 42, who are eligible for service abroad with their respective regiments; section two comprises men under 50. The services of the men are to be used to secure horses, and the county is to establish a body of 100 men to form a Remount Depot at Leamington. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Thursday 06 August 1914
5. A photograph. The non-manual recruits of the 7th. Bat. Of the Royal Warwickshire Regiment behind the Forage barn (converted band stand) in Victoria Park (not the Pump Room Gardens as recorded in the caption).