York Promenade, York Road, Leamington Spa

Summary A riverside walk with trees and planting on south bank of river Leam. Linked to Victoria Park by underpass.
Type: Public Park, Promenade
Parish: Leamington Spa
Level of Protection National - Registered Park or Garden (Grade: II)

Source Number

1 York Bridge, a footbridge on the centre of the south side of Pump Room Gardens, gives access across the Leam to the south-east end of York Promenade. Bounded by York Road to the south-west, the Promenade forms a 250m long and 50m wide Garden along the south bank of the river running north-west to Adelaide Road, Adelaide Bridge (1891) and the sports grounds and Victoria Park beyond. York Promenade was named after the Duke of York and opened in 1893 to commemorate his marriage. Previously the Promenade formed part of Perkins Gardens, a commercial nursery to which, since the 1830s, the public had enjoyed access.
2
3 York Promenade, Leamington Spa. Lovie states that land originally used as nursery gardens. Riverside walk formed in 1893 on south bank of river with underpass through Adelaide Bridge to link with Victoria Park. footbridge to Pump Room Gardens.