Ice house, Old Hall Farm, Baxterley

Summary A two-roomed ice house constructed of brick and sandstone, under a tree covered mound. It lies 200 yds (180m) from the principal building and is not shown on current OS maps.
Type: Icehouse
Parish: Baxterley

Source Number

1 Ice house, Old Hall Farm, Baxterley. Beamon and Roaf report two bricked archways, side by side, facing NE, are entries to a conjoined complex. Approximately 25 x 20 ft (7.5 x 6.2m), depth 10ft (3m). There is an internal division between the two chambers linked by an arch. The whole is mounded over to a height of 8ft (2.5m) and supports large trees. It is possible that one chamber was used for ice storage, the other for use as a cool room or larder. It lies 200 yds (180m) from the principal building and is not shown on current OS maps.