Thelsford Old Bridge, Wellesbourne Road, Charlecote, Wawickshire

Summary Sandstone ashlar bridge. The earliest part of the bridge dated to the late 18th/Early 19th century. Now demolished due to it being a cause of flooding. It was formerly Grade II Listed.
Type: Bridge
Parish: Charlecote
Level of Protection National - Listed Building (Grade: II)

Source Number

1 The sandstone ashlar bridge over Thelsford Brook was constructed between 1791 and 1839. It was widened sometime between 1840 and 1887. Single span round arch with keyblock, stringcourse and parapet with half-round coping. The bridge parapets had been repeatedly repaired in the 20th century. It went out of use in 1973 and fell into a state of disrepair despite it having been Grade II Listed. It was demolished in 2010.