Limestone surface at The Barn House, Church Lane, Whatcote

Summary A rough limestone surface with pottery finds - a third of these dated from 14th to 15th centuries, and remainder dated from 18th to 19th centuries.
Type: Hard Standing
Period: Medieval - Industrial (1066 AD - 1913 AD)
Parish: Whatcote

Source Number

1 Rough limestone compacted surface, probably a yard. Pottery was found, a third of which dated from the 14th to 15th centuries - this may have been residual pottery from the surrounding settlement but it is possible that the yard was built on a medieval surface. The date of this pottery may indicate the time at which Whatcote was becoming partially deserted. The remainder dated from the 18th to 19th centuries and may have come from domestic rubbish from the farmhouse to which the barn had belonged, but could also suggest that the barn itself was partially used for domestic occupation during this latter period.