Site of the Rose and Crown public house, Castle End (the Square), Kenilworth

Summary Site of the historic Rose and Crown public house situated on the west side of the Square. It had ceased being a public house by 1880.
Type: Public House

Source Number

1 Site of the Rose and Crown public house, Castle End (the Square), Kenilworth. Possible Site of the historic Rose and Crown public house situated on the west side of the Square. Recorded in F White & Co.'s database which shows it in existence in 1874.
2 Steward states that it was originally called the Eagle and Child when it was held by Oliver Pawlett in 1673. He says that it stood on the west side of the Square 'where there is an archway'; and that the name was changed to the Rose and Crown in 1679. Steward further adds that by 1880 it had been bought out and had become a plumber and decorators shop.