Site of the Green Dragon inn, Abbey End, Kenilworth

Summary Site of the historic inn situated on the west side of Abbey end. Closed during the period 1813 - 1828. The assembly rooms at the rear of the Green Dragon were probably used used as a Territorial Army (TA) Drill Station before the First World War (WW1).
Type: Inn

Source Number

1 Site of the Green Dragon inn, Abbey End, Kenilworth. Steward reports that this historic inn is shown on James Fish's 1692 Estate map. It was situated on the west side of Abbey Hill. He adds that at some time between 1813 to 1828, the inn closed down and became a private residence called the 'Firs'. Part of the De Montfort Hotel is built on the Site.
2 The 7th. Battalion of the Royal Warwickshires Kenilworth Detachment to hold a Recruiting Day at The Assembly Room at the rear of the Green Dragon.