War Memorial, High Street, Ryton on Dunsmore

Summary The War Memorial on the High Street in Ryton on Dunsmore, erected circa 1920.
Type: War Memorial (Freestanding)
Parish: Ryton on Dunsmore
Level of Protection National - Listed Building (Grade: II)

Source Number

1 The memorial comprises a stone cross with a sword in relief, on a slender, tapering octagonal shaft which stands on a square plinth with chamfered top and moulded bottom, below which is a three-stepped base. The north-eastern face carries an early 21st century, rectangular granite tablet with incised lettering picked out in gold, giving the names of the 18 men who died in World War I. HISTORY: The War Memorial in Ryton on Dunsmore was erected circa 1920, to commemorate the men of the village who lost their lives in World War I. The memorial was constructed in a prominent roadside location in front of the village hall, at the junction of the High Street and the main A45, opposite the parish church of St Leonard. A new tablet carrying the names of the fallen was added to the memorial circa 2002.