The White House, Main Street, Newton Regis

Summary A 16th-17th century cottage that was probably originally a farmhouse.
Type: Farmhouse, House, Timber Framed Building, Thatched Roof
Period: Post-medieval - Modern (1540 AD - 2050 AD)
Parish: Newton Regis
Level of Protection National - Listed Building (Grade: II)

Source Number

1 Cottage, originally probably a farmhouse, part of a row. 16th-17th century. Timber framed with braces and whitewashed brick and some plastered infill. Thatched; 19th century brick end stacks. L-plan with wing on left to rear. One storey and attic; two bays, 20th century door; seven-light wood and iron casement with glazing bars Immediately to left. Swept dormer above has two-light cross-glazed casement. Central two-light casement has horizontal glazing bars. Right part is blank. Return side has casements Rear wing projects to right. Right return side of wing is refaced in brick, and has two-light casement and swept dormer. Rear has brick infill. Plank doors to Rain range and wing, Interior noted as having exposed framing and chamfered beams.
2 A level 2-3 survey was carried out ahead of proposals for redevelopment. The original building was originally three and a half bays but is presently only one bay. The square panel framing fragments point to a post medieval date of construction.