Pump Cottage, Coombe Abbey

Summary The building known as Pump Cottage, Dove Cottage and the gardeners store dates from the late 18th century and may originally have been used as a brewhouse or laundry. It has undergone extensive alteration and now contains no original features.
Type: Workers Cottage, Brewhouse, Bakehouse, Laundry?
Parish: Combe Fields
Level of Protection National - Listed Building (Grade: II)

Source Number

1 The building known as Pump Cottage, Dove Cottage and the gardeners store dates from the late 18th century and may originally have been used as a brewhouse or laundry. It has undergone extensive alteration and now contains no original features. It may have been part of the works by Newman and Wise of 1766-7. Its originally purpose seems to be that of a brewhouse and bakehouse. An ancillary use appears to have been as a laundry.