Excavation of Romano-British features at Campion Road, Leamington Spa

Summary The site of Roman rubbish pits possibly associated with a settlement. Part excavation has uncovered some Roman occupation debris. The location is south west of Robinia Close, Leamington Spa.
Type: Pit
Parish: Leamington Spa

Source Number

1 Romano British pottery and bones found at SP3266 in 1948. Roman rubbish pit. The finds are in Leamington Art Gallery.
2 The siting of these finds as given above is inaccurate. The correct site, as given above, is evident on a photograph in the Leamington Art Gallery. For many years past reports have come in from time to time of the discovery of Roman coins in the upper part of Leamington; some of these were found at the old brickworks. In September 1948 a party of boys found some sherds of pottery and a number of animal bones at the foot of the cliff at the back of the excavated part of the hill from which the brickworks obtained their materials. Other pieces of bone and sherd were found projecting from the cliff face and subsequently two trenches were cut in the undisturbed soil near the edge of the cliff. The remains of two rubbish pits were found containing animal bone and pottery presumably of C4 date. Houses probably stood nearby.
4 Fragment of Roman pottery found here in 1965.