The former Medieval Deer Park at Ragley Hall

Summary A Medieval deer park, where deer were kept for hunting, associated with Ragley Hall. The existence of the deer park is known from documentary evidence and it was located at Ragley Hall, south west of Alcester.
Type: Deer Park

1 Imparked in 1334. Now an extensive park with about 230 deer occupying about 90 acres.
2 The perimeter of the Medieval deerpark was not identified.
3 There is still a deerpark at Ragley, although the Medieval boundary was not identified.
4 The south-west or deer park is characterised by scattered groups of deciduous trees, and larger mixed plantations including Cockerham's Wood and Big Grove. The Woodland in the south-west park extends to the east of the south drive to form Ladies Wood. A carriage drive, today a track, extends east from the south drive at a point 200m north of the Evesham Lodge, passing through Ladies Wood, across the dam of the lake and back to the pleasure grounds south-east of the Hall, while 730m south-east of the Hall the carriage drive passes a dogs' cemetery with a 19th century monument. The lake 400m south-east of the Hall is roughly triangular on plan with a dam at its eastern end. The carriage drive returns towards the Hall across the dam. There is a mid- and late-20th century yacht club and associated clubhouse and pavilion at the north-east corner of the lake, while a late-19th century brick shed 80m below the dam contains the remains of a pump. The lake achieved its present form in the mid-18th century when Lancelot Brown remodelled an existing lake which had been constructed in 1630. An earth bank below the present dam may represent the dam of the earlier lake. The parkland to the north of the lake and to the south of the pleasure grounds is relatively level with scattered deciduous trees while the carriage drive extending north-west towards the pleasure grounds is planted with a mid-20th century avenue of cedars.
5 The crenellated gate house dates from 1381. It was constructed without permission by John Rous, but he was pardoned and permitted to build a fortified house too.
6 As part of the park plan for Ragley parkland (2013), the evidence for a Medieval deer park at Ragley was assessed. In 1332 and 1333, the King granted Burdet free-warren and then a licence to impark land in Arrow. Burdet was therefore given rights to reserve a piece of land exclusively for hunting and reveals his high social and political status. Burdet’s licence has often been used as evidence for a Medieval origins of the deer park at Ragley Hall, but this is not supported by the manorial history or the two proposed locations for Burdet’s Medieval park, both of which lie outside the post-Medieval deer park.