Church of St John the Baptist, Church Lane, Aston Cantlow

Summary The Church of St John the Baptist which was originally built during the Medieval period. It was later restored during the Imperial period. The Church is located in Church Lane, Aston Cantlow.
Type: Church, Chancel, Nave, Tower, Aisle, Porch, Niche, Sedilia, Piscina
Parish: Aston Cantlow

Source Number

1 Chancel, North chapel, nave, North aisle, South porch, and West tower. Chancel, nave and tower date from late in the 13th century. The nave had a narrow North aisle with the existing arcade of four bays. About the end of the 14th century the North chapel was added, with the arcade of two bays, and the nave aisle was widened to the same span, and probably the arcade rebuilt with much of the original material. The aisle was provided with a Northwest stair-turret, which may perhaps have been intended to carry a beacon; it originally rose above the aisle roof but was reduced in the 19th century. Bell-chamber of tower added late in the 14th century. In the restoration of 1850 the nave South wall had to be entirely rebuilt, with the chancel arch. Font probably 15th century. A certain amount of old woodwork exists. Domesday records a priest at Aston.
7 The rafters in the roof of the chancel showed evidence of re-use, having been turned 90 degrees and then placed in their present position. Dendrochronological dating of these timbers indicated two stages of felling in the 13th century, so there is no evidence to suggest if the rafters were from a previous roof of this church or from another building. The basic structure of the present roof was confirmed as having a 15th century date, contrary to the information in Victoria County History (VCH). On review of documentary evidence it is now also believed that the roof pitch is likely to have been lowered later in the 19th century than first recorded by VCH. The ceiling of the chancel was taken out during restoration of the church in 1849 when the present decoration of gold stars on a blue background was put in.
8 church. Chancel, nave and tower late 13th century; north aisle and chapel, and upper stage of tower late 14th century; porch and restoration 1850 by William Butterfield. Chancel, nave and tower of coursed limestone and lias rubble; aisle and chapel of regular coursed lias; porch of rubble, limestone ashlar and timber. Nave and chancel have tile roofs, aisle and chapel have lead. Chancel, nave, north aisle and north chapel, west tower and south porch. Early English and Decorated. Three-bay chancel, four-bay nave. Chancel has angle buttresses. East and north walls have moulded string courses. Three-light Decorated east window with renewed tracery; bottom section stone-panelled. Three two-light south windows with differing cusped enriched Y-tracery. arched doorway between second and third windows has two hollow chamfers and studded door with strap hinges. Two-light Early English north window with bar tracery. Hood moulds throughout. Coped gable with mid 19th century foliated cross. Nave has arched south door and doorway of 1850. Porch has timber arch. South windows renewed. Two three-light Decorated style windows with Reticulated tracery and straight heads. Single trefoiled lancet with hood mould. North aisle and north chapel in one. Buttresses and diagonal east buttress. East and north walls have moulded plinths. String course and coped parapet with string course. Double-leaf north door with chamfered arch and hood mould. Niche above has renewed ogee head and remains of medieval carving of the Nativity, with recumbent Virgin (VCH). Three-light Decorated east window with five radiating lobes, hood mould and head stops; said to come from a medieval chapel at Wilmcote (VCH). Two two-light Decorated north windows with ogee lights and hood moulds; easternmost (chapel) window has head stops. Similar west window without hood mould. Hexagonal north-west stair turret, possibly for a beacon; lowered late 19th century. Slit window and round window with three mouchettes high up in north east re-entrant angle. tower in two stages with chamfered plinth, irregular quoins and string course. Diagonal west buttresses with two offsets. Early English lower stage has west lancet and small lancet above. Higher up are north, south and west lancets. Upper stage has paired two-light openings with ogee lights, quatrefoils and hood moulds. Crenellated parapet with string course and pinnacles. Interior: Chancel has low-pitched elliptical arch-braced 15th or 16th century roof with moulded purlins and central rib, and brattished wall plates. The easternmost bay is panelled, forming wagon roof painted and decorated with stars, and cutting across the top of th east window. Three 13th century sedilia and piscina with hollow-moulded arches, hood mould and head stops. Early English style chancel arch of 1850 has clustered shafts with stiff leaf capitals. Low stone screen walls by Butterfield have coped top and pierced quatrefoils, and Gothic iron gates. Nave has scissor braced roof with collars, probably of 1850. West organ gallery 1850. Triple-chamfered tower arch on moulded corbels. Late 13th century two-bay chapel and four-bay nave arcades have simple arches of two chamfered orders, octagonal piers, and moulded capitals and bases. Nave has responds with moulded corbels, the easternmost 19th century. North aisle and chapel have very low-pitched roof with moulded tie beans. North-west door to stair turret, with sexfoil circular opening high above Fittings: Reredos with tracery panels (buildings of England); dismantled at time of resurvey. Two chairs in chancel made from 15th century stalls. 15th century hexagonal oak pulpit with foiled and crocketed ogee panels, moulded rails and buttresses with finials. 15th century octagonal stone Font in north aisle has quatrefoil to each face, and stem and buttresses with bearded heads. 17th century Font stem: wood column with gadrooned top. 15th century bench, cut in two, in north aisle has moulded rails and poppy heads. Mid 19th century pews and Gothic altar rails. Stained glass: 14th century fragments in north aisle north-east window. Nave lancet has good glass of circa 1852. Late 19th century east and chapel east windows by Charles Kempe. Lead panel, nave west wall: dated 1757 with names of church wardens; removed from chapel roof 1969. The chapel was associated with the Guild dedicated to St. Mary. Listed Grade I for considerable survival of medieval fabric with many medieval windows, unusual stair turret and medieval chancel roof, and as an example oi the restoration by William Butterfield.