Burial at Seckington Old Hall

Summary The site of a burial. The skeletal remains of two individuals, one male, were found in a pit. The burial dates to the Medieval period and was situated 20m southeast of Seckington Old Hall.
Type: Burial
Parish: Seckington

Source Number

1 In 1957 two farm cottages were built at Seckington Old Hall and two skeletons were found side by side facing E with graves hewn into the rock. The bones were reburied by the Rector. The bodies were 'not considered to be very old'.
2 Small fragments of bone were sent to Birmingham Medical school. The fragments are of 2 individuals, one male, and also of a dog or sheep. They are possibly Anglo-Saxon or Medieval.
3 What was discovered was a pit rather than a grave and the mix of bones could suggest that it was in an area previously used as a graveyard - it is very close to the church. Animal bone has been found here more recently and dated as Medieval.
4 Correspondence from 1957 with description of the bones.