Stretton on Fosse Site 2

Summary The remains of a Roman cemetery were found during an excavation. The cemetery was situated west of Stretton on Fosse.
Type: Cemetery, Burial, Inhumation
Parish: Stretton on Fosse

1 1971: Excavation in 1971 revealed fourteen inhumations, including four 'Christians'.
2 During sand quarrying W of village fourteen burials were found 200m E of the late Roman/early Saxon cemetery (PRN 1832). Ten of the graves, which varied in depth up to 1.7m below the modern turf line, were aligned N-S. Evidence for studded boots was found in six graves. Four graves were aligned E-W and were superimposed on the earlier burials. Six coffins were recognised; carrying handles and coffin nails were found.
3 Excavation interim.