New Bridge, 300m E of Grecian Lodges, Stoneleigh

Summary New Bridge, a rusticated stone Bridge built in the Imperial period to carry the drive to stoneleigh Abbey across the Avon. It is situated 500m northwest of the Abbey.
Type: Road Bridge
Parish: Ashow
Listed Building (Grade: II*)

Source Number

1 There is quite a lot of material on the Stoneleigh bridge in the Leigh MSS, Series D, Warwickshire Papers, Bundles 17 and 37-8. Built 1814-5, of Cubbington Stone, at a cost of £2288. Lord Leigh had previously consulted Humphrey Repton (who had landscaped the park) and John Rennie about the bridge, which was presumably designed by the latter. The bridge referred to cannot be the one in the village (PRN 2856); it is obvious from Repton's letters that it was to be in the park.
2 bridge carrying drive to Stoneleigh Abbey. Heavily rusticated Stone. Main span and one dry arch on each side. Between the arches and to either side are round-headed niches. Moulded string band at road level. At road level open balustrade above the arches but above the piers and abutments are solid panels in the balustrade. Panelled piers at ends of parapet.
3 Photographed in 1986.
4 Of Greek design, completed in 1814.
5 Designed by John Rennie. Constructed in 1813-14. Opened in 1814. A masonry arch bridge with one main span and two small side spans carrying an estate road over the River Avon in the grounds of Stoneleigh Abbey. Main span is a segmental arch of 91 ft span and 13 ft rise in banded ashlar with deep V-joints, the voussoirs extending radially into part of the spandrel space. arch width is 18 ft. Main arch abuts onto a solid masonry block 19 ft long beyond which is a small cattle creep arch, semicircular, of 13 ft span. A further masonry block 19 ft long is followed by abutment walls which curve through 90 degrees. Parapet is a Stone balustrade 4 ft-6 in. high and 12 in wide. Width between parapets is 16 ft-9 in. Stonework is generally a pale cream/white sandstone but there are red sandstone blocks in the interior of the smaller arches. Masonry is badly weathered in places especially on the west elevation. There are decorative niches on the masonry blocks between the main and subsidiary arches. At the centre of the main arch, on the outer face of the west elevation, there are traces of two small metal brackets. The present roadway is bounded on both sides by concrete kerbs, the space between the kerbs and the parapet being filled with a sandy gravel and sealed with concrete slabs.