Anglo-Saxon inhumation, River Arrow and River Avon confluence, Worcestershire

Summary A mandible reported to police was subsequently sent for radiocarbon dating and osteological analysis. The mandible, probably from a female over 35 years, was suggested as having become displaced from a previously unidentified Anglo-Saxon cemetery.
Type: Inhumation

Source Number

1 A mandible reported to police was subsequently sent for radiocarbon dating and osteological analysis. The mandible, probably from a female over 35 years, was suggested as having become displaced from a previously unidentified Anglo-Saxon cemetery. Please note: the reported location of the find was in Worcestershire, but its proximity to Warwickshire perhaps indicates from its origin in a cemetery on the Warwickshire side of the border.