Subterranean Air-Raid Shelter, 36 Paradise Street, Warwick

Summary A small subterranean air-raid shelter located at Paradise Street. The concrete built structure survives well, with original features such as a wooden door and rubber seal still in place. It is entered via a set of steps and consists of one main room.
Type: Air Raid Shelter

Source Number

1 A small subterranean air-raid shelter located at Paradise Street. The substantially built concrete structure survives well, with original features such as a wooden door and rubber seal still in place. It is entered via a set of steps and consists of one main room. The main room measures 3m x 1.5m approx.
2 The similarity in dimension to an Anderson shelter suggests that this structure may have accommodated up to 6 people, so could have been used by both 36 and 38 Paradise Street.
3 Given this shelter's location to the rear of 36 and 38 Paradise Street, and the distance from any non-domestic buildings shown on the relevant historic mapping, this is more likely to be a domestic shelter.