Late Mesolithic/Early Neolithic flint scatter, The Rylands, Long Lawford

Summary A flint assemblage discovered by local walkers was brought to Warwickshire Museum Field Services for identification. The diagnostic pieces indicate a late Mesolithic or Early Neolithic date. Finds included two possible cores, a core rejuvination flake and fragments of two blades.
Type: Lithic Scatter
Period: Late Mesolithic - Middle Neolithic (7000 BC - 3301 BC)
Parish: Long Lawford

Source Number

1 A flint assemblage discovered by local walkers was brought to Warwickshire Museum Field Services for identification. The diagnostic pieces indicate a late Mesolithic or Early Neolithic date. Finds included two possible cores, a core rejuvination flake and fragments of two blades.