Radford War Memorial, near junction of Engleton Road and Radford Road, Radford, Coventry

Summary Stone obelisk to commemorate those Radford men who fought in World War I and identifying those who died. Unveiled in 1919. Located near St Nicholas's Church on open space by Sherwood Jones Close off Engleton Road.
Type: War Memorial
Parish: Coventry
District: Warwickshire

Source Number

1 Obelisk of pink-brown Runcorn sandstone on a square base of 3 steps. Each of the 4 faces of the Obelisk originally bore a cast bronze panel giving the names of the 152 men of Radford who fought in WW1 with a cross prefixed to the names of the 17 men who gave their lives. One bronze panel has been stolen; the other 3 have been removed for safe-keeping. Memorial arranged by Radford War Memorial Committee and was a gift of Councillor C. Vernon Pugh, who supervised the unveiling on 19th December 1919, on its original site, the southeast corner of Radford Common across Engleton Road from its present position. Designed under direction of T R J Meakin, a Coventry architect. Stonework by Messrs White and Sons, Yardley. Bronze panels by Messrs Baker and Sons, St Paul's square, Birmingham. Foundation work by Messrs Garlick, Coventry. Brief description of unveiling ceremony and of resumption of Remembrance Day services post WW2. Page 55: black and white photograph of the 1919 unveiling ceremony; and colour photograph of the memorial in 2005. Page 53: colour photograph of one of the 4 bronze panels, listing names.
2 Described as an Obelisk with plaques with names. crosses mark the names of the 17 men who died. Located at SP 325 806. Unveiled on 20th December 1919 by Vernon Pugh (Managing Director of the Rudge factory, Spon Street, Radford). 2011: Two of the four bronze plaques stolen 2013, June: some plaques stolen, the remaining plaques have been removed and put into storage. It is intended that the memorial will be restored with replica plaques.
3 Out of county so not mapped.