War memorial stone obelisk in churchyard of St Laurence, Old Warwick Road, Rowington

Summary Obelisk in Portland stone commemorating those from Rowington parish killed during WWI and WW2.
Type: War Memorial
Parish: Rowington

1 Colour photograph of war memorial in a churchyard in Rowington.
2 Memorial at St Laurence's Church, Old Warwick Road, Rowington. The memorial records the names of 24 dead from WW1 and 3 dead from WW2. Noted that in 2002 a committee of local villagers was established to restore the memorial. It was professionally cleaned and the lettering of the names restored. The committee also discovered the name of one soldier who had been omitted from the monument. The memorial is described as a cross (rather than an obelisk).
3 Rowington Parish Records website. www.rowingtonrecords.com Select War Service and then war memorial to access historic and recent photographs of the war memorial. No 17 records the following information: The memorial was originally referred to as the Pillar of Sacrifice and was paid for by public subscription and ws probably erected in the north-west corner of the churchyard in 1920. In the years following the Great War the memorial was draped each 11th November with the Union flag and wreaths placed by local children during the Services of Remembrance. Portland stone. It was partially restored and cleaned in 2002.