Kenilworth War Memorial, Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

Summary War Memorial in form of obelisk unveiled in 1922. This commemorates those who died in the First World War, Second World War and the Korean War. It is located at the top of Abbey Fields near the junction of B4103 (Abbey End) and B4104 (Abbey Hill).
Type: War Memorial (Freestanding)
Level of Protection National - Listed Building (Grade: II)

1 Colour photograph of war memorial.
2 Obelisk war memorial unveiled 26 February 1922. Commemorating the dead of WW1 (140) WW2(68) and Korean War (1). Lists names. Inscription reads: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THOSE FROM KENILWORTH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ "LEST WE FORGET"/ (NAMES)/ THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR OF 1939-1945/ (NAMES)/ KOREA 1952/ (NAME).
3 The Obelisk has been assessed by Historic England as part of their First World War Commemoration project. This records the designer as F W Doyle-Jones who won the design competition for the monument. The monument is an tall stone Obelisk square in plan with a low pyramidal top on a two-stepped stone base. The monument is enclosed by a small black metal fence which was added after the dedication service.
4 The war memorial has now been Listed as a Listed Building grade II.