Roman occupation evidence, Witherley Lodge, Mancetter

Summary Occupation evidence spanning the 1st-4th century was recorded in excavations to the north of Watling Street.
Type: Building, Road?, Yard, Ditch, Well
Parish: Mancetter

Source Number

1 Three small trenches were excavated in the garden of Witherley Lodge by Atherstone Archaeology and History Society under the direction of Keith Scott. The site, published posthumously, provided evidence of 1st-4th century occupation. The earliest features were a 1st-century ditch and well which suggest an initial ribbon development to the north of Watling Street, followed by a 2nd-3rd century building and road/associated working area.